Azure Medicolegal Privacy Policy

 

Azure Medicolegal Pty Ltd is committed to handling your information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and in particular the Australian Privacy Principles. 

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION AND SENSITIVE INFORMATION COLLECTION

 

Personal information is any information or opinion (recorded in any form) about a person, from which that person may be identified.  Special provisions apply to the collection of personal information which is sensitive information.

 

This includes information about a person’s:

  • health
  • race or ethnic origin
  • political opinions
  • membership of political, professional or trade association
  • religious or philosophical beliefs
  • sexual preferences
  • criminal history
  • biometric data.

 

In this privacy policy, unless otherwise stated, a reference to personal information includes sensitive information.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 

The information that Azure Medicolegal collects depends upon the activities and functions that we are performing.  Information may come directly from examinees, medical records, independent medical examinations, workplaces, insurers, court proceedings, legal documentation and other sources.

 

The types of personal information we may collect and hold includes the following:

  • Names, email addresses, age, contact details, mail addresses, correspondence (including emails, facsimiles, text messages and postal mail), gender information, occupation details and work history, lifestyle activities, education and training information.
  • Medical and health related information provided by individuals to Azure or to its service providers in acquiring, using, interacting with or receiving Azure Medicolegal services.
  • Financial information such as information provided when applying for MH services and credit arrangements
  • Information from health service providers, including private health insurance membership numbers and medicare numbers.
  • Photographic identification.
  • Information from Azure Medicolegal websites including website registration, surveys, and information related to the behaviour or users for example, IP addresses, previous sites visited, type of browsers used, nature of electronic devices used, internet pages accessed, cookies and location information.
  • Information collected by Azure Medicolegal from internal systems, internet and social media sites including, but not limited to, Facebook, LinkedIn, and Google.
  • Data obtained from third parties including, but not limited to, insurers, statutory bodies, research and marketing information available within the public domain.

 

 

PURPOSES OF INFORMATION COLLECTION

 

Azure Medicolegal collects personal information for the following purposes:

  • To contact you to provide information about, and to deliver, our services to you and/or the person or organisation that referred you to us, such as your employer or insurer.
  • To manage our business.
  • To access and obtain medical records and history from treating healthcare providers.
  • To engage healthcare providers to assist in the provision of our services and assess medical conditions and/or diagnoses.
  • To meet compliance requirements under the terms of deeds and contracts MH enters and/or administers on behalf of statutory and legislative bodies and government departments.
  • To review, evaluate, develop and improve our services.
  • To meet our statutory and regulatory obligations.
  • To recruit personnel.
  • For other purposes required or authorised by or under law, including purposes for which you have provided your express or implied consent.

 

USE & DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Azure Medicolegal uses and discloses personal information for the purposes for which it was collected - that is, in accordance with details of the relevant primary purpose outlined above. We may also use and disclose personal information for other purposes where the individual provides consent for a use or disclosure or where use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or court/tribunal order. Azure Medicolegal may disclose your personal information to:

  • The organisation who referred you to our services (such as your employer or insurer).
  • Medical practitioners and / or allied health professionals engaged by us to provide services.
  • Your treating healthcare providers.
  • Our related bodies corporate. 
  • Persons or organisations assisting Azure Medicolegal in carrying out our functions.
  • Parties involved in a prospective or actual transfer of our assets or business.
  • Other organisations engaged or contracted by Azure Medicolegal to assist us to carry out our functions and / or provide services. Such organisations may include: recruitment agencies, previous employers, credit agencies, state or federal police, state or federal government agencies or departments, or personal referrers.

 

We may also disclose team member profiles (including, but not limited to, sensitive information regarding memberships of trade and professional associations) and general information to government agencies, insurers, lawyers and other third parties who deal with Azure Medicolegal as part of its delivery of services. Azure Medicolegal may disclose personal information to overseas recipients when that disclosure is consistent with the purposes set out above. The countries associated with the overseas recipients are, potentially: India, New Zealand, the United Kingdom and the United States of America.

 

DATA QUALITY

 

Your personal information needs to be up to date for us to perform our services. For this reason, it is important that the information we collect is accurate, complete and up to date. We will to ask you during the course of our relationship with you to tell us if there are changes to your personal information. You may request correction of your personal information by writing to us.

 

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, and relevant, and when an inaccuracy is identified by Azure Medicolegal or when the individual requests Azure Medicolegal to correct or update the information. If we correct the information, all relevant stakeholders will be advised of the correction and notice will be provided to the individual including reasons and available complaint mechanisms if the correction is refused.

 

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

You may access the personal information we hold about you by making a request in writing addressed to our Privacy Officer at contact@azuremdicolegal.com detailing the information you are requesting and providing sufficient proof of identity.

 

The Privacy Officer will confirm further details regarding associated costs, procedure and timeframes. We will typically respond to requests within 30 days, however there may be delays associated with the nature of the information requested.

 

We may also charge you a reasonable administration fee for provision of the information. If we withhold access in accordance with the Privacy Act, we will give you written reasons.

 

COMPLAINTS

 

If you have any concerns about the way we have handled your personal information then please contact our Relationship Manager. We prefer that your complaint is in writing.

 

It is our intention to resolve any complaint fairly and as quickly as possible. If you are unhappy with the response provided by us, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.


Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Level 3
175 Pitt Street
Sydney 2000
(P) 1300 363 992. If calling from outside Australia call: (02) 9284-9749